Can Someone Who Doesn’t Own the Home Be a Named Insured on a Homeowners Policy?
[…] How is this okay if the second named insured has zero financial interest in the home and is not on the deed? We are dumbfounded over here!”

Answer: Interesting question, and the answer lies in the fact that a Homeowners policy does not provide property insurance only. It also provides liability insurance.

It is true that a property insurance policy is enforceable in New York only to the extent of the claimant’s insurable interest in the property. This is explicitly stated in New York Insurance Law Section 3401:

“No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, “insurable interest” shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.”