Carriers Do Not Have To Backdate Cancellations
[…] That belief was and is incorrect. Some carriers will do this as a courtesy. However, in every case I’ve seen, no law obligates them to do it.

I want to say it again plainly: The law does not require an insurance carrier to retroactively cancel a policy and refund the premium. It doesn’t matter if the insured can prove they replaced the policy.

I’ve found a mention of insured-initiated cancellations only once in the New York Insurance Law. It’s in subsection (a) of Section 3428.

“Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state is cancelled or otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration thereof in accordance with the terms of such contract, the earned premium to be retained by the insurer shall be determined by the applicable rate filing, if any, otherwise in accordance with the provisions of such contract."

Subsection (e) pertains to premium-financed policies. Subsection (a) says that carriers must follow their rate filings. It does not say they must retroactively cancel a replaced policy.

The Connecticut Insurance Code has a law about canceling premium-financed policies.